CONTACT        ENG | ESP

RESERVATIONS

Close

Reservation


OFFERS

PRIVACY NOTICE

In “La Casa Que Canta” (hereinafter Cantotel, S.A. de C.V.) we are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal and sensitive information of our guests and clients. We are committed to protect your information and privacy in accordance to the “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares” (Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data held by Other Individuals), published under Mexican Law in the Official Journal of The Federation on July 5, 2010. Hereto we put at your disposal important information regarding the gathering and use of personal information.

Data collection

It is possible that we collect personal information at any of the contact and interaction points that we have with our clients including our website, reservation system, information sent to or shared through our social media sites, our systems and at the hotel.  Such information may include: your contact information; information related to your booking, stay or visit to our hotel; the information related to the purchase and enjoyment of products and services we offer; personal characteristics, nationality, passport or official ID number and its place and date of issue; background of previous visits to our hotel; payment information; TAX ID, activity, preferences during stay; marketing and communication preferences; comments and opinions left about our services and facilities; packages reserved at the hotel, travel information and preferences. Also it is possible that we register information related to travel companions such as name and preferences during the stay. Also we can collect medical information that you share with us.

Use of personal and sensitive information

Cantotel, S.A. de C.V. uses the previous information in order to provide you with the requested services or those related to a purchase or part of a program. Also we may use this information in order to: improve our services and deliver the hospitality level you expect; make sure that our website, products and services are of your interest; process payments, refunds, subscriptions and or requests; respond and request information regarding the goods and services we offer. We also use this information to send communications related to our services, promotions, offers and special events.

Data transfer

Cantotel, S.A. de C.V. can transmit personal information to a third party when this information is required for the prevention and diagnostic of a medical issue, when needed to provide medical care or when requested by a competent authority. 

We can transfer your data to a third party operating our software and IT structure in order to provide our services; when giving maintenance or while repairing any failure in our systems.

If the customer does not manifest his/her opposition towards the transference of his/her personal data it shall be understood that he/she agrees to this policy.

Personal data protection

Cantotel, S.A. de C.V. has taken the physical, technical and administrative security measures needed to safeguard personal and sensitive information that is kept in our servers and systems and to avoid it to be subtracted or viewed without proper authority. Our servers and system have been configured with data encryption. When you enter your information during a reservation or while registering your email to request information your data is protected through SSL technology.

Identity and address of the liable party

Cantotel, S.A. de C.V. expresses to be a legally constituted enterprise in conformity with the Mexican law, with fiscal address at Moliere 39-801, Colonia Polanco, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, 11560 Mexico, D.F., Mexico., and the Hotel’s address being Camino Escénico a Playa La Ropa, Colonia La Ropa, 40880 Zihutanejo, Gro., Mexico.

Means to exercise the rights of access, correction, cancellation or opposition of personal data (ARCO)

All of your personal data is treated in accordance to the applicable and valid legislation in the country, thus we inform you that you have the right to access, correct, cancel or oppose the treatment that we give to your personal data at any time. You can make use of these rights by sending this written application to our Reservations and Sales Department to sales.reservations@lacasaquecanta.com, phone number +52 (755) 5557000. You will receive an answer within the time limit allowed by the law and through the means selected in the application form.

Modifications to this privacy notice

This privacy notice can be modified by Cantotel, S.A. de C.V. at any time. Any modifications will be informed in a timely fashion through its website at www.lacasaquecanta.com indicating the date of the latest version.

June 2015